Home >> Ayurvedic Herbs >> Adusa
 

Malabar Nut

Hindi Name : Adusa (अडूसा)


Sanskrit Name : Vasa


Other Common Names : Vasaka


Botanical Names : Adhatoda vasica Nees Pennel


Adusa Uses : Cough, Asthma, Bronchitis


Adusa effects on Doshas : Balances kapha and vata.


Details : Adusa: A plant known to have anti - ulcer properties according to Charak Samhita.
In Ayurveda, this plant is also crowned for its extensive use in the treatment of cough, bronchitis, asthma and other respiratory ailments.
The liquid extract is used as an expectorant i.e it cleanses your respiratory tract off all the sputum and cough.
Not only Adusa eliminates the infectious sputum of your body but it dilates bronchioles and thus ensures smooth passage.
The Anti histamine property soothes inflammations of the respiratory tract and helps a lot in Asthma and sinus.
Adusa also exhibits anti - haemorrhagic property therefore it checks bleeding.

 

Love us, Write a review