Home >> Ayurvedic Herbs >> Chirchita
 

Prickly Chaff Flower

Hindi Name : Chirchita (चिरचिटा)


Sanskrit Name : Apamarg


Other Common Names : Achyranthes Aspera


Botanical Names : Achyranthes aspera Pennel


Chirchita Uses : Asthma, Anemia, Cough, Indigestion, Jaundice


Chirchita effects on Doshas : Pacifies Vata and Kapha


Details : The plant looks wild and useless but is of great therapeutic use to us. 
Juice infusion of the herb helps in infections of ear. 
Eye infections can be treated with root juice of Chaff.
Fresh leaves are used to treat mouth ulcers. 
Chaff infusions when rubbed on affected areas of wounds, boils & eczema heals quickly. 
Leaf juice with jaggery calms fever. 
The panchang formulation is used to soothe discomforts of pneumonia & kidney problems too. 
Dry leaves powder when ingested with honey relaxes diarrhoea & dysentry.

 

Love us, Write a review