Home >> Ayurvedic Herbs >> Kalmegh
 

Kalmegh

Hindi Name : Kalmegh (कालमेघ)


Sanskrit Name : Bhunimbh


Other Common Names : Green chiretta


Botanical Names : Andrographis paniculata Pennel


Kalmegh Uses : Acne, Diarrhea, Indigestion


Kalmegh effects on Doshas : Pacifies Kapha and Pitta.


Details : Are you fed up of frequent cold and flu? 
Kalmegh can help you in this health issue. 
Inbuilt with immunity Strengthening properties, Kalmegh makes your immune system stronger. 
Kalmegh has antibiotic properties and thus, it helps fight foreign entities as microbes of your body.
Like Coriander, it has blood - purifying properties as well and also helps regulate blood pressure.
The plant works well in treating disorders of digestive tract like indigestion, constipation, bloating, diarrhoea.
Kalmegh increases appetite in children also.

 

Love us, Write a review