Home >> Ayurvedic Herbs >> Kanghi
 

Country Mallow

Hindi Name : Kanghi (कंघी)


Sanskrit Name : Atibala


Other Common Names : Indian abutilon, Indian mallow, Monkey bush, Moon-Flower


Botanical Names : Abutilon indicum Pennel


Kanghi Uses : Facial Paralysis, Increases Strength, Joint Disorders


Kanghi effects on Doshas : Pacifies Vata and Pitta


Details : Well known for treating joint aches, kanghi or country mallow is anti - inflammatory & analgesic. 
It protects liver by preventing disorders thus, plant is hepatoprotective. 
Decoctions are used in lung ailments as tuberculosis & bronchitis. 
Infusions of root & bark help to treat infections of urinary tract. 
Anti - microbial property of the plant helps to treat tooth ache through the use of twigs juice gargle.
Also, the herb is a great laxative & stimulates gastric & intestinal secretions.

 

Love us, Write a review